Monday, October 31, 2011

Hugs- not Kisses

This weekend I wanted to make a little treat that was easy, but yummy.  I decided to make a little dessert that involves pretzels and hugs candy.  Have you heard of hugs?  I cannot believe how many people have not heard of them. They are like Hershey kisses, but not because they have vanilla swirls. Ok...just got side-tracked  because my disbelief that some people don't know what they are haha.

So, how to make this little bite of goodness:

1 bag of Hugs
1 bag of Waffle Pretzels

(^Easy enough)

1. Pre-heat oven to 300 degrees
2. Lay wax paper on a cookie sheet for easy removal
3. Place pretzels on cookie sheet and top with a hug
4. Put the treats into the oven for two minutes
5. Remove and let cool on rack for one minute
6. Give the treats a little "hat" aka: a pretzel top (they do not like being exposed)
7. Put finished product into the fridge to cool
8. Enjoy! (As if I even need to state this step) ;)

**Important note: Do not leave these in the oven any longer then 2 minutes and make sure you only let them cool for 1 minute OR they will melt all over and be messy**

And here is the finished product! YUM! I had some friends over after I made these and they loved them!

Oh...something random- I was in the grocery store yesterday, just minding my own business, and I walked past this lady, who was on her phone, and she did a double take when looking at me then put her phone to the side and said "You look like that girl in the movies! Are you in the movies?" I'm not sure WHO this woman could be talking about.  I laughed then shook my head no and said "thank you"...although I'm not sure it was a compliment. Who could be certain (only her, I guess).  I'm obviously a spitting image of someone if she wanted to interrupt her phone call to tell me this. I should have offered my autograph. Next time I'll be prepared :) 


Friday, October 28, 2011

Kreativ Blogger Award

Stephanie from Blonde Highlights was gracious enough to extend to me "The Kreativ Blogger Award", what?! I feel like her and I are bloggy friends.  When she doesn't update I wonder what is going on in her life. Is that weird?  She just moved to New Orleans and promised she would give me advice on my upcoming trip (ok, it is in March, but I can't wait!!).  Stop over to her blog and check out the award she gave out. Don't forget to look at her other posts...she is awesome :-D

So, now I am to tell seven things about myself:
 (Is it weird that I always find stuff like this so hard to do??)

1. I am terribly indecisive.  Before I go to a resturant I've learned it is best to look at the menu prior to going to save time and slight embarrassment...
2. I hate wearing jackets. I feel so confined in them. I typically opt out of wearing them. I realize this is not a smart decision.
3. I have an unhealthy obsession with watches. I feel naked without one. (Luckily no one else can see this exposure when I'm not wearing a watch)
4. I have a hard time asking for help. It is even hard for me to ask for directions when I'm lost. 
5. I sing and dance like I'm a goddess when I'm in my car.  I think my tinted windows make me invisible.
6. I love coffee. Like a lot. 
7. In everything I say there is usually an undertone of sarcasm or joking. When people do not know me some times they do not know how to take it. 

And Seven ladies I love include (this is hard): 

Melina from Only a Flight Away
Debbie from Debbie Cutie Face
Gentri from Gentri Lee
Krysten from Why Girls are Weird
Erica Marie from Sea of Blooming Dreams

Check these ladies out...they are great :) 

Tonight after work I'm babysitting, which I'm strangely excited for.  I purchased a kit to make race cars with the little boy.  Obviously it isn't an activity just for him. Oh... and sometimes him and I play "sock ball". is exactly as it sounds. You hold a bat that is made out of three balls in a sock and well...the rest is history. I'm hoping we can play some of that tonight too. Hmph, I'm a big kid.

I hope everyone is excited for Halloween weekend! Can't wait to see everyone's costumes soon!

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Love and Marriage, Love and Marriage...go together like- - -

This weekend I not only got to go to a wedding of someone who is very special to me, but I also got to hang out with my bestest friend, Amber.  Obviously we take this opportunity to have numerous photo shoots- no big deal. It's a way of life...what can I say?  We set up our cameras on timers and did not care who watched as we posed and laughed.  We should probably take onlookers into consideration, but what fun would that be?

Megan, a lady I worked with at Wilkes University in my undergrad years, got married in a little gazebo in Bellefonte, PA (near state college).  I was one of four students invited, which is a huge honor.  I love her to pieces.  The wedding was incredible, which to me equals simple and beautiful. Less is more.

Amber and I took pictures of the duckies (who refused to let me play snow white with them, boo) and by the water. We do this because we can.

And here is the beautiful bride, her husband and their two children.  So sweet. 

I'm sorry to admit that although I tried to tear up the dance floor- I only somewhat succeeded.  I was literally the ONLY person on the dance floor, what? Yes. Just me. By myself. Alone. On the dance floor. Dancing to songs like "walk the line". How do you dance to that you ask? I'm not sure, but I sure as hell tried.  
I came to dance and I would be darned if the music selection stopped me.So, I partied on...solo. People think I'm insane. I've accepted it though. :-D

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Happiness Captured

I'd like to start out by saying I'm sorry I've been MIA lately. There have been some family issues going on, so my time has been limited. 

On a lighter note: I went through my phone and found some things that made me smile lately (that have been captured in a photograph.) 

1. Maxwell sound asleep on our voyage from Pennsylvania back to New Jersey. (He is a good traveler)
2. A second grader said "You look pretty today" to me at my internship.  This is me trying to be pretty. *blowing up my cheeks*
3. At Walmart they had the cases of soda arranged to read "Happy Halloween" with a ghost. Pretty awesome, huh?
4. Seeing my best friend this weekend. **Post to come on this**

5. Coming home to find my cat laying in the window waiting to see me...don't let his blank unhappy stare mislead you. He is exhilarated. :-D
6 and 7.  Attempting to make origami flowers while babysitting and having it fail so horribly that I made a sail boat.  The happy part of this is that the little boy I babysit for said "awesome" when I was done. Because obviously he could have snubbed his nose at me ;)

What is making you happy this Wednesday? I'd love to hear!

Thursday, October 20, 2011


Bride, Groom, Groomsmen & Kim and me

It's the season for L-O-V-E or so it seems because I have three weddings in four weeks, crazy talk. Last weekend Steven's best friend, Matt, got married. *Matt and Malissa - Hence the M&M title*

1. Drink of the night- Strawberry Bellini 2. Dance Partner Extraordinaire (and us as a pair equals TROUBLE...or so we've been told) 3. Cutest couple- EVER (who have the most adorable baby) 4. We drink, dance and kiss...BEWARE.
Groomsman Love <3

 Datey date date <3

The wedding was a blast and a half.  I danced the night away like the dancing queen I am.  I danced so hard that I not only tore the dance floor up, but it was completely gone when I was done.   Imagine that...

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Bestie's Birthday!

Funfetti Cupcake with pretty frosting and sprinkles.  Only the best for my best.

Sunday was my best friend forever's 22nd birthday! We decided to meet half way between my hometown and where we went to undergrad to GET THIS PARTY STARTED celebrate in style <3

Amber and I met at the outlet shops called "The Crossings" **Fun fact: If you ever watch the TV show The Office...this is where they reference all the time when they say they're going to the "outlets". Anyway, before I was rudely interrupted by my thoughts, Amber and I did a little shopping and then I informed her that I had some dates planned.  First we went for some Indian food, YUM (I ate too quickly to take pictures, figures).  Then I decided to surprise her and take her on a wine tasting of a local winery, Sorrenti Cherry Valley Vineyards. Since Amber loves wine, I knew this would be just what the doctor ordered.
1. We got six tastes for $3, WHAT? 2. We got a free tour around the winery 3. We were shown bottles of wine that were found in the basement when the winery flooded a few weeks ago...oh and we convinced our tour guide to give us a taste :-D 4. Tip that adorable or what?
1 and 2 Gimme gimme more gimme more gimme gimme more 3. A little intoxicated and posing 4. My new friend.
I promised Amber that on her 21st Birthday I would take her to a wine tasting, but her cultured ass was studying abroad in Whales, so I waited an extra year to take her :-P. I guess you could say it was my way of teaching her to never leave me alone again. ;)

We tasted so many delicious wines and got even more on our tour, including apple wine.  Are you a wine person? If so, what kind you prefer?  Any recommendations for me? I'd love to hear them :-D

Monday, October 17, 2011

October Foodzie

My October Foodzie box has arrived!   This month's box was "fall themed", which is fitting because, well, it is fall haha.  I'm always excited when my box arrives, but when I saw that this month had a fall theme I got little butterflies in my stomach.  Yes, little things do make me that happy. Anyway, this month I received pumpkin seeds, pumpkin spiced caramels, apple juice, maple syrup, an apple cinnamon bar, and persimmon kumquat fruit leather. I think the box should have come full of leaves to finish the effect, just saying ;)

  To learn more about the Foodzie boxes, you can see one of my other posts here or 
 go on their website by clicking here.

Oh! Exciting news...I won a ring giveaway from Marina on her blog the other day! The ring came all the way from France and surpringly I already received it :-D Check out her blog and check out Lili Funambule Jewelry  to see more of her items in her esty shop!

Here's my ring:

Finally, I wasn't feeling too hot this morning. I had a terrible migraine, had to call off of work, and slept ALL day, boo!  Luckily I had this guy watching over me as I slept:

Love him <3

How was everyone's weekend?! Mine was super busy, but GREAT! I had a wedding to attend and best friend time <3 I'll update you later in the week on those! :-D

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Fetch boy!

This past weekend was very laid back and relaxing for me.  Steven and I worked on a new project, so to speak. We taught the silly kitty how to play fetch*.  Whoever said cats were not as cool as dogs clearly never met Maxwell.

Take a look for yourself:

I hope you enjoyed this as much as I did. :-D

Do you have a pet that does something that makes him or her super special?

If you want to know more about my silly kitty and the things he does click here or here.  I fear that I have become a "crazy cat lady".
 Man oh man.

*PS: Don't judge my pink slippers or Steven's sexy PJs

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Bite size lovin'

This past weekend I made cake pops. Holy yum. I've tried them at a few different places and when I found out I could make them myself I was all over it.  I never knew what made these little gems so great, but I'll give you a hint: FROSTING (ok, I can 't keep a secret).

Surprisingly, these little balls of fun are SUPER easy to make.

Ingredients needed: 
Cake mix (and the things that go along with making a cake)
Decorations, if you like

Sticks for the 'pops'
Something to stick the 'pops' in so they stand up-right (if you'd like)

So how do you do it you ask? Well, your wish is my command:

Now listen closely...

1. Bake cake and let cool
2. Break cake up into crumbles with your hands (WOOOO HOO)
3. Add half a can of frosting to the crumbles and mix
4. Take mixture and roll into balls
5. Put mixture in the freezer for 30 minutes
6. Take the cake balls out of the freezer and insert sticks
7. Frost and decorate

Yup, that is it. For you visual people:

Pick decorations

 Take the cake and insert it onto the stick

 Frost and decorate

Everyone I gave these to really loved them.  They are so moist (for good reason) and are not only the right portion if you eat 3 of them, but they are super fun.  Have you ever tried them before?  If not I suggest trying them out! I'm sure you will love them :) 

Happy Hump Day :-D

Monday, October 10, 2011

ABC. it's easy as 123...

 I found this cute little survey from Alycia of Crowley Party. I thought it was super cute and had to do it :) Enjoy: 

Get to know me Abc's:
{Truth is, you really do not need to read on.  This describes me pretty accurately. Take it as you will}

Age: 23
Bed size: Queen, which is meant for a Queen.  See the correlation ;)
Chore you hate: Putting clothing away. Ugh ugh ugh.
Dogs: One of my dreams is to have a Golden Retriever one day <3
Essential start of your day: Coffee, um..hello? Is this a real question or are you just trying to see if I'm paying attention?
Favorite color: Well, this is something you may not know about me: I hate picking favorites. I do not have favorites (besides my cat, Maxwell, and Dunkin Donuts coffee).  But I'll answer like this: yellow, maybe?
Gold or silver: Ah! What kind of question is this? Unfair, that is what it is.  I'll go with: gold for play and silver for classic pieces.
Height: 5'5"
Instruments I play (or have played): I took a piano class is high school.  Lets just say I'm musically inclined.
Job title: Hm, well I'll go with this: full time graduate student who also babysits, works at Fossil as a Sales Associate, works on campus as a Graduate Assistant, and intern at a school.  How is that for a mouth full ;) I should have just gone with full time graduate student.
Kids: Maxwell, if you consider my cat my kid.  If not, none as of now.
Live: Long Branch, NJ.  I moved here for school and absolutely love it.
Mom's name: Carole
Nickname: Angie, Ang, AngiePants.  And for those who don't know me sometimes I get referred to as "red" dislike.
Overnight hospital stays: Only when I was born. *fingers crossed this won't change for a while*
Pet peeve: People chewing loudly
Quote from a movie: "If you're a bird, I'm a bird".  Yes, dorky. whatever.
Right or left handed: Right is always right.  Unless it is wrong.
Siblings: One younger sister.
Time you wake up: 6am. Sometimes 7 on weekends :)
Underwear: Yes, please.
Vegetables you dislike: Spinach.  Or so I think I still dislike this.
What makes you run late: Not wanting to get out of bed
X-rays you've had done: Zero, ziltch, none.  
Yummy food you make: All, duh.  ;)
Zoo animal: I'll take an Elephant to play with. 

You should fill this out too! I'd love to get to know you better...

Hope everyone had a good weekend! Did you do anything fun?!

Friday, October 7, 2011

Change for a Change (of scenery)

{1. Save change 2. Put change in machine 3. Do something with the $cash-money$ that comes from your transaction}

Since being a student is not the most lucrative job, Steven and I have to get creative at times on how we are going to pay for things we want to do.  Our newest idea: COIN STAR DATE (capitalized to show my emphasis and extreme amount of excitement)!!

Steven and I decided to go to Philly to celebrate our winnings (so to speak).  Ok, I admit...we only had like $26 in change, but whatever: it's something :) 

DJ Ang manned the car ride with her off-the-hook beats and it felt like we were there in no time.  When we arrived we went to The Reading Terminal Market, which is one of my favorite places to go.  The market has fresh fruits and vegetables, baked goods, and place upon place to eat.
Can you say yum?! This was our sandwich from Hershel's East Side Deli

After Reading Terminal we walked around Philly for a little, but the temperature plummeted and I, of course, was under dressed. So, we walked back to the car and drove to The Mutter Museum. Now, this is not something I normally do (it is a museum of human pathology).  I am squeamish and things that pertain to the body make me grossed out, for lack of better word. BUT I did it because 1. I'm always up for new things and 2. My boyfriend wanted to go <---the leading factor  

It even looks creepy from the outside, AH! 

After walking around the museum and SUCCESSFULLY not passing out, I thought we should have a mini photo shoot.  Steven and I gladly took residence of these huge couches: 
Don't let his face fool you...he was smiling on the inside ;) 

I was a little happier because the exhibit was finally over, I mean...

I then set up  my camera on a podium and set it on a timer to get a quick picture of us together.  Yes, we did just walk into a random room and did this when no one was around and aware.  These are the kinds of things that make me a rebel without a cause.  Are you sure you want to keep reading my blog? Who knows what I'll do next....

Thursday, October 6, 2011

Wedding Par-tayyy

Some of the girls
     My good friend Addie (in the white dress) got married in Jamaica back in August. Since everyone could not attend her destination wedding she had a big wedding party for her poor friends everyone else.  The party was supposed to take place at the end of August, but Hurricane Irene had other plans (which was nice for me because I had another wedding to attend that night) !So, it was postponed and finally happened this past weekend!

      She had adorable bamboo gifts and wine with custom made labels of herself and her husband, Mike, on them.  Since there was an open bar, open dance floor and tons of friends, my mind did not go to taking pictures of these adorable items (I'm sorry), but I can assure you everything was adorable!  *Just picture it, yes! There you go, you got it.  Wow, your mind is so creative ;)*

My other half

      After posing for a few pictures, I dominated the dance floor (like usual) and made some new friends. I also got spun around OVER and OVER again by this girl, but that is a different story it was so fun. But, I can assure you that nothing can stop me or bring me down when I am out there... everyone called me a dancing queen: Ok, that is my illogical self talking.

   And then after a few drinks I start posing:

I find that the perfect combination for me includes: Good Friends, Music (doesn't necessarily HAVE to be great...or even good), Alcohol, and Dancing.  What makes your perfect "fun" night out?

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Week of a lifetime

Dominican Republic- Spring 2010

I recently mentioned in one of my blog posts how I took a volunteer trip to the Dominican Republic.  Some of you asked to know more about this trip, so I say this: Your wish is my command.  I am very eager to walk down memory lane and reflect on this extraordinary experience that I was fortunate enough to have.

    In undergrad I was very involved in the community service department.  In my opinion, there is nothing better than helping someone in need.  It not only gives others what they are in dire need of, but it helps you more then you could even imagine. My "Alternative Spring Break Trip" to
 the Dominican Republic is telling of this. 

     The trip entailed staying at a local orphanage with an agency called Orphanage Outreach . My group was part of  the Teach Corps for the week and we were responsible for making lesson plans and teaching at a local school.  I was nervous because I know about a handful of words in Spanish (and I'm talking about a child's hand size), but we were ensured that it was not necessary; it is actually preferred that we only speak English in the classroom. 

1. At the orphanage with a new born puppy and resident 2. This man got the title my 'husband' he loved me and yelled "Pelirroja" every time he saw me. 
Translation: Redhead. It follows me everywhere.

    We arrived in Jaibon and we were shown our tents. Now, to say I wasn't nervous about this would be a lie.  I'm not spoiled by any means, but the conditions could have broken me, or so I thought.  Hot water, unlimited supply of water and limitless electricity are three things I take for granted every day. 
I could not have cared less.

1. Shops in town 2. Tent City 3. The Orphanage 4. Our volunteer group

     The kids we taught were amazing in every sense of the word.  I've never felt so appreciated in  my life.  When we walked into the school, every single class applauded for us (could you imagine this happening in America?) even the ones we were not teaching. Kids ran out to hug us and say thank you for what we were doing. 

1. Che drawing his family 2. The kids putting on a show for us 3. Dance party 4. Dance party in a circle

      Our last day teaching was very hard.  The kids put on a whole show for us in honor of us coming to teach them.  We had a show filled with kid pyramids, dancing, music, and a circle where people had to go in the middle and dance.  It was fantastic.  When we had to get back on the buses there were many tears.  I tried to hold back because we wanted it to be happy, but it was so hard to think that the best week of my life was coming to an end.  Just writing about this brings tears to my eyes. 

And this was my hardest goodbye.  This was my little 'boyfriend' (yes, you do understand this correctly: 1. I did have a boyfriend and husband on my trip and 2. He is about 7 years old).  He tried to talk to me the whole time, but since I do not know Spanish I communicated with love.  The Dominican taught us to do this and let me tell you: it works.  I told him I was leaving for America and he walked away and got teary eyed.  He gave me special stickers during the week and when I got on the bus he would not stop waving.  The feeling I got from this will never leave me.  

 Eleven things we were taught to live by on our trip: 1. Release the hero within 2. Acknowledge Yourself 3. You are Orphanage Outreach 4. It's not about You 5. THIS IS IT! 6. Communicate Love  7. Poco A Poco (Little by Little) 8. Jump right in 9. Serve, don't help 10. Be flexible/creative 11. You are responsible
*My favorite were communicate love and Poco A Poco. You do not realize how much there is to learn by taking things little by little. Try it! You can learn more about the principles by clicking here. They are minimally different from when I took the trip. 

I'll leave you with this: A video from the best trip of my life.  This is a song we taught the children so they could learn the words we were teaching them.  Enjoy. 

We can all have a small impact on the world.  Don't think about what you cannot do- instead focus on what you can do.  Thank you for asking me about this trip and letting me share my experience :)

Monday, October 3, 2011

La la cinnabuns

Holy moly. Wow oh wow.  Let me tell you...if you want to try something great and have some time...MAKE THESE CINNAMON BUNS.

I started drooling when I read a post on Jane's Blog (In the Pink and Green) about overnight cinnamon buns. WHAT?!?!?! They look absolutely fantastic.  I decided I needed to make them ASAP.  So, as soon as I had a chance I started making them!

You can find the recipe by going on In the Pink and Green or by going to Food Network and checking out Alton Brown's recipe. Both are the same.  Make sure you check out Jane's blog though. It is fantastic and she has great recipes among other things :)

Anyway: So here are some pictures from my cinnamon buns overload excursion (or something like that)

Here's the dough with the cinnamon just waiting to be rolled up

Here they are after I rolled them up.  They have to sit in the fridge overnight then and do their thing ;)

They never had a chance when they escaped from the oven. My fork went in and it gets blurry after that.

Happy (chilly) Monday...I could use one of these warmed up right now! Hope everyone remembered their boots, jackets, and maybe even gloves today! :)